Thursday Schedule__________________

Thursday, November 1

Friday, November 2

Saturday, November 3

Miami Neuro Nursing Symposium

7:15 a.m. Registration, Continental Breakfast, Visit Exhibits and Posters
7:55 a.m. Welcome and Introductions
Jayme Strauss, MSN, R.N., MBA, SCRN, Amy Starosciak, Ph.D.
8:00 a.m. Posterior Stroke: Don’t Get Left Behind
Eric C. Peterson, M.D.
9:00 a.m. Low NIHSS: Treat Disability…Not Numbers
Daniel D’Amour, R.N., BSN, CEN, SCRN
9:30 a.m.

Brain Death Determination
Karel Fuentes, M.D.

10:00 a.m.

Break, Visit Exhibits and Posters

10:30 a.m. Sodium Abnormalities and Management of the Neuroscience Patient
Jamelah A. Morton, Ph.D., ARNP, ACNP-BC, CCRN, CNRN, SCRN
11:00 a.m. Multiple Sclerosis: The Evolving Therapeutic Landscape and the Role of the Nurse
Kathleen Costello, M.S., ANP-BC
11:30 a.m. Not Your Grandmother’s Stroke
Erin M. Conahan, MSN, R.N., ACNS-BC, CNRN, SCRN, PHRN
12:00 noon Lunch, Visit Exhibits and Posters
12:55 p.m. Focus Groups – Group selection/registration made in advance.
1:00 p.m. Stroke 1 – Achieving Door-to-Treatment Time in Under 30 Minutes
Facilitator: Daniel D’Amour, R.N., BSN, CEN, SCRN
1:00 p.m. Stroke 2 – Best Practices for Joint Commission Readiness
Facilitator: Jayme Strauss, MSN, R.N., MBA, SCRN,
Karen Seagraves, R.N., MPH
1:00 p.m. Epilepsy Management
Facilitator: Regine Narchet, R.N.
1:00 p.m. Movement Disorders
Facilitator: Elizabeth Zike, ARNP
2:00 p.m.
Break, Visit Exhibits and Posters
2:30 p.m. Case Study Presentation of Syndromes Associated with Posterior Cerebral Artery Stroke
Jonathan Jehle, MSN, AGNP-BC
3:30 p.m. The Brain Can’t Drain: Unclogging Cerebral Venous Sinus Thrombosis
Erin M. Conahan, MSN, R.N., ACNS-BC, CNRN, SCRN, PHRN
4:00 p.m. Exhuming Crypto Stroke
Felipe De Los Rios La Rosa, M.D.
4:30 p.m. Best Practices for a Comprehensive Stroke Center
Karen Seagraves, R.N., MPH
5:00 p.m. Announcement of Poster Presentation Winner
Presenter: Jayme Strauss, MSN, R.N., MBA, SCRN
​5:30 p.m. Adjourn


Schedules are subject to change.   ​​​